• Wall of Fame logo

    Congratulations on your 2019-20 Accomplishments!

     * Listed in order of achievement - most recent being at the top

     


    Ag FFA Livestock Show

    • Abby Marks placed 1st in class 7
    • Shey Menkhoff placed Champion division and 1st
      in class with her Wethers
    • Kinslee Gray won Jr Showmanship Champ
    • Nick Bullard won Senior Showmanship Champ
    • Payton Beavers won Intermediate Showmanship
      Champ
    • Samuel Waggoner won the Jr. Showmanship
      Champ
    • Class 2 Laney Russell 1st - Sale
    • Abby Marks won Reserve Champion for Senior
      Sheep Showmanship
    • Colt Nelson: Grad Champion - welding coat
    • Ashtyn Wade: Reserve Champion- tote bag
    • Hailey Hoel: Grand Champion - leather wallet
    • Matilda Miller: Reserve Champion - chicken painting
    • Class 2 Cassady Craddock 1st Reserve Breed Champ -Sale
    • Class 5 Landri McDaniel 1st - Sale

    *1st place Shop Equipment - Hunter Kruzie & Colton
    Lankford with shop Table
    *1st place Livestock Equipment - Tristan May with
    Chicken Coop
    *Open Class:
    1st place -Makenzi Nelson with Saddle Rack
    2nd place - Brody McDonald with sandbox
    *Outdoor Garden:
    1st place - Outdoor Horticulture Classroom
    Luke Bullard, Colt Nelson, Wilson Marks, Blake Hale,
    Brody Bracewell, Jace Wade, Zaiden Choate


    Solo & Ensemble State Soloists

    Laurel Mulkey, Elizabeth Lodico, Ashley Bruner, Mathew Avendano, Penn Seiberling,
    Jake Seiberling, Erin Seiberling, Keely Ward and Adelie Brackeen


    Jax Graham - 2020 GMS Spelling bee Champion


    Superintendent’s Winter Honor Roll

    GHS Students

    Hailey Wilde and Jack Locke

    GMS Students

    Luzcero Escalera and Gavin Dupler

    GES Students

    Brinley Beavers and Stone Rumage


    6 scouts from Gunter Boy Scout Troop 3 earned the prestigious Eagle Scout Honors. Congratulations to Sam Cole, Sam Erwin, Jake Seiberling, Penn Seiberling, Matthew Watson, and Mathan Harvey!


    Varsity Cheerleaders - UIL Competition – 3rd Place in State | 1st in Band Chant


    Varsity Football – State Champs

    • Undefeated District Champs - Final District Game vs Callisburg 58-0
    • Bi-District Champs vs Tolar 50-7
    • Area Champs vs Clifton 27-14
    • Regional Semifinal Champs vs Rogers 47-14
    • STATE SEMIFINAL CHAMPS vs Canadian 27-20
    • STATE FINALS vs Paul Pewitt vs 43-22
    • Payton Lowe – Defensive Player of the Game
    • Clayton Reed – Offensive Player of the Game

    GES Academic UIL

    2nd grade

    Story Telling

    - Olivia Rigdon - 3rd Place | Lawson Wylie - 5th Place

    Music Memory Team - 4th Place

    Chess

    - Lucas Nelson - 3rd Place

    Creative Writing

    - Sylvie Pace - 3rd Place

    3rd Grade

    Story Telling

    - Elise Hedges - 4th Place

    Ready Writing

    - Mackenzie Rizzo - 2nd Place | Ava Thedford - 4th Place

    Spelling Team - 2nd Place

    - Tess O’Daniel - 2nd Place | Riki Colunga - 5th Place

    Music Memory - 4th Place Team

    4th Grade

    Ready Writing

    - Genevieve Shanks - 1st Place | Rylee Cassidy - 4th Place

    Art Team 2nd Place

    - Briley Esnard - 2nd Place | Makenzi Nelson - 6th Place

    Spelling Team - 3rd Place

    - Makenzi Nelson - 6th Place

    Number Sense Team - 4th Place

    Music Memory Team - 3rd Place

    5th Grade

    Music Memory Team - 3rd Place


    FFA State Competition
    - Creed Speaking | Cassady Craddock ranked in the Top 24 out of 701


     Western Horseman Youth Art Competition - Kendel Marks placed in the Top 10


    All Region Band

    Middle School

    McKenzy Jones – Clarinet

    High School

    Bria Savage – Clarinet

    Sam Neufeld – Clarinet

    Jack Locke – Trumpet

    Hayden Rizzo – Euphonium

    Dylan Marsh – Trombone


     College Signing

    • Brooks Caple signed with Stephen F. Austin to play baseball.

    Associated Press Honors for Class 3A

    • #35 Peyton Lowe - Defensive Back - First Team All-State
    • #13 Clayton Reed - Defensive Back - Honorable Mention All-State
    • #1 Bryson Rigsby - Linebacker - Honorable Mention All-State

     Texoma High School Football Players of the Week

    • Peyton Lowe - Week 13
    • Bryson Rigsby - Week 15
    • Clayton Reed - Week 17

    Football Honors

    Superlatives

    Defensive MVP – Peyton Lowe

    Utility Player of the Year – Clayton Reed

    Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Hudson Graham

     

    First Team Offense

    Offensive Line – Josh Magers, Colton Mercer, Trey Oblas

    Running Back – Bryson Rigsby

    Wide Receiver – David Denton

     

    Second Team Offense

    Offensive Line – Lane Dophied

    Tight End – Ashton Bennett

    Wide Receiver – Ethan Sloan

     

    Honorable Mention

    Defensive Line – Martin Garcia

    Offensive Line – Kolton Hinton

    Running Back – Mitchell Brewer

     

    First Team Defense

    Defensive Line – Braden Sloan, Josh Magers

    Linebacker – Bryson Rigsby

    Safety – Grant Mcafee

    Corner – Ethan Sloan

     

    Second Team Defense

    Defensive Line – Ashton Bennett

    Linebacker – Mitchell Brewer

    Corner – David Denton

     

    First Team Kicker – Logan Hubbard

     

    Academic All District

    Ashton Bennett, Tristan Cochran, Lane Dophied, Cole Lemons, Peyton Lowe, Josh Magers, Kaden Rigsby, Cade Roller, Greyson Toney

     


     

    Girls Basketball

    Craig Reed Invitational Tournament – 3rd Place

     


    Boys Basketball

    Celeste Tournament Champs
    Blue Ridge Tournament Champs

     


    Jackie Mahana (GHS Teacher) chosen for Katy Country’s Teacher of the Month

    GES November Students of the Month

    Bear Fieszel - Kindergarten

    Adam McBride - 1st grade

    Kynzlee Johnson - 2nd grade

    Riki Colunga - 3rd grade

    Emily Saindon - 4th grade

     


    All Region Choir

    Soprano: Keely Ward, Adelie Brackeen, Caitlyn Siler, Sophia Ortley-Guthrie

    Alto: Kara Curtis, Hailey Wilde, Peyton Buckner, Erin Seiberling

    Tenor: Penn Seiberling

    Bass: Mathew Avendano, Jacob Seiberling, Sam Erwin

     


    TMEA Area Qualifiers

    Soprano: Keely Ward

    Alto: Kara Curtis and Hailey Wilde

    Tenor: Penn Seiberling

    Bass: Mathew Avendano and Jacob Seiberling

     


    District 3 FFA Leadership Contest Results

    Junior Parliamentary Procedure Team - Placed 2nd Advanced to Area Nick Bullard, Madi Thigpen, Abby Marks, Jack St. Clair, Ashtyn Wade, Johnathan Smith, Brody McDonald

    Senior Parliamentary Procedure Team - Placed 2nd Advanced to Area Jacob Hales, Ainslee Stovall, Gunnar Griggs-Bell, Jacob Merrill, Channing Clement, Colten Lankford, Beth Martinek

    Agricultural Issues Team - Placed 2nd Advanced to Area Beth Martinek, Colten Lankford, Ainslee Stovall, Gunnar Griggs-Bell, Jacob Hales

    Senior Creed Speaking - Placed 1st Advanced to Area Cassady Craddock

    Job Interview - Placed 2nd Advanced to Area Cassady Craddock

    Junior Quiz Team - Placed 4th Abby Marks, Ashtyn Wade, Collier Stovall, Gabby Mienen

    Senior Quiz Team - Placed 4th Kiley Meadors, Malison Fisher, Jacob Merrill, Natalie Stephan

    Junior Creed Speaking - Placed 5th Nick Bullard


     

    Area 5 FFA Leadership Contest Results

    Senior Creed Speaking – 2nd Place

    Cassady Craddock

    ADVANCING TO STATE

    Junior Parliamentary Procedure Team - 3rd Place

    Nick Bullard, Maddi Thigpen, Abby Marks, Jack St. Clair, Ashtyn Wade, Jonathan Smith, Brody McDonald

    Job Interview – 3rd Place

    Cassady Craddock

    Senior Parliamentary Procedure Team - 11th Place

    Jacob Hales, Ainslee Stovall, Gunnar Griggs Bell, Channing Clement, Jacob Merrill, Beth Martinek,

    Colten Lankford

    Ag Issues Team - 11th Place

    Jacob Hales, Beth Martinek, Colten Lankford, Gunnar Griggs Bell, Ainslee Stovall

     


    Eagle Scouts

    Jacob Seiberling

     


    Cross Country – Sarah Denton

    District - 7th Place

    Regionals – 9th Place

    STATE Qualifier Placed 30th with her best time ever at 12:36

     


    Volleyball – Regional Semifinal Champs

    Co-District Champs

    Bi-District Champs

    Gunter defeated Leonard (25-21, 22-25, 25-7, 25-14) Area Champs Gunter defeated Edgewood (22-25, 25-22, 25-14, 23-25, 15-11)

    Regional Quarterfinal Champs Gunter defeated Bonham (25-13, 21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-9)

    Regional Semifinal Champs Gunter defeated Tatum (25-21, 25-15, 25-22)

    Regional Final Qualifiers vs Van Alstyne (25-20, 25-16, 18-25, 20-25, 11-15)

     


    Volleyball Achievements

    Bethany Gilbreath - District 9-3A MVP

    Jacee Childers - District 9-3A Setter of the Year

    Nyah Ingram - District 9-3A Defensive MVP

    Shae Pruiett - District 9-3A 1st Team

    Rayanna Mauldin - District 9-3A 2nd Team

    Lakin Satre & Audrey Curtis - Honorable Mention All-District


     

    7th and 8th Grade Volleyball - District Champs


     

    JV Football – District Champs


     

    Homecoming Court

    King & Queen

    David Martinez

    Angelica Pelley

    Queen Nominees

    Sydney Wright

    Brianna Carr

    Cassidy Ahlmeyer

    Nancy Castorena

    King Nominees

    David Denton

    Josh Magers

    Schuylar Marshall

    Peyton Lowe


     Superintendent’s Fall Honor Roll

    GHS Students

    Reya Dawlah and Schuylar Marshall

    GMS Students

    Keeli Sweet and Diego Munoz

    GES Students

    Jessie Heist and Grant Douglass

     


    Fall 20/20 Vision Awards

    to (GES) Brandi Lowe, (GMS)Candra Lemberg, (GHS) Chonté Reeves and (District) Whitney Katz!


    Robotics B.E.S.T. Competition

    5th Place


    Floral Cup Competition

    Mrs. Wendy Osburn – 1st Place in the Educator Division


     

    Junior FFA Texas State Fair Competition

    - 1st in Class

    - Reserve in Division

    - Champion Group Showmanship


     

    HS TMEA Region II High School SSC Competition

    Advancing from Regional to Area competition

    Soprano: Keely Ward 3rd chair, Adelie Brackeen 6th chair, Caitlyn Siler 11th chair

    Alto: Kara Curtis 1st chair, Hailey Wilde 3rd chair, Peyton Buckner 9th chair, Erin Seiberling 14th chair

    Tenor: Penn Seiberling 4th chair

    Bass: Mathew Avendano 3rd chair, Jacob Seiberling 9th chair, Sam Erwin 11th chair


     

    TMEA Region II SSC Middle School Choir Competition

    19 GMS students auditoned and 19 students made the choir!

    Soprano 1

    Mary Nichols 10th Chair

    Avery Hale 18th Chair

    Audra Sanchez 19th Chair

    Peyton Beavers 24th Chair

    Soprano 2

    Kylee Keller 11th Chair

    Kayla Rizzo 12th Chair

    Alto

    Avery Parrish 8th Chair

    McKenzy Jones 16th Chair

    Isabela Thomas 20 Chair

    Addison Hammer 21st Chair

    Jaxon Graham 3rd Chair

    Jackson Burkholder 4th Chair

    Griffin Ward 8th Chair

    Bass

    Jackson Rue 3rd Chair

    Caseyn Ploch 8th Chair

    Kia Altun 9th Chair

    Tenor/Bass Choir

    Tenor 1

    Kase Carlile 3rd Chair

    Mith Gage 5th Chair

    Tenor 2

    Asher Zuniga 2nd Chair

     


    UIL Marching Band Competition

    Excellent Rating



    GMS Special Olympics Meet (Van Alstyne)

    • Hailey Clark-Gold Medal
    • Tollie Ferguson-Gold Medal
    • Melanie Gray-Bronze Medal
    • Brylie Flynn-Gold Medal
    • Cole Reynolds-Bronze Medal

     


    FFA Red River Public Speaking Contest

     

    • Beth Martinek - SR Ag Policy 5th place senior prepared
    • Camryn Craddock - JR Agribusiness 1st place, Grand Champion Overall Junior
    • Cassady Craddock - SR Agribusiness 1st place, 3rd Overall Senior; 1st place overall Senior FFA Creed Speaking
    • Gunnar Griggs Bell - SR Ag Technology 1st place, 4th overall Senior
    • Nick Bullard - 2nd place overall Greenland FFA Creed Speaking.

     National Merit Scholarship Program – Kara Curtis

    Commended Student in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program


    Selected as part of the Autism Pre-School Trainers – Angelica Pelley


    RYLA Attendees
    Keely Ward, Schuylar Marshall, Kara Curtis


    Rep. John Ratcliffe (R-Texas) announced the 2019 Rising Lone Star winners from Grayson County in June. The recipients from Gunter were:  Emerson Eft and Colby Hurd


     State FFA Convention - July

    The students attending from the Gunter chapter are all local officers who have had many successes combined. In the group, we have 2 district officers, 1 public speaker competing in two state speaking events, 1 Ag science fair contestant, 1 Texas FFA Foundation Ambassador, 1 Texas FFA Ford Scholar and $1000 scholarship recipient, 5 Texas FFA Lone Star Degree recipients, and 1 Star Lone Star in Agri-Science.

    Congratulations to Cassady Craddock who won first in Senior Prepared Public Speaking - Agribusiness Division and moved on to the finals in both Senior Prepared and Soil Stewardship contests!


    TCDA

    Jackson Burkholder proudly represented GMS at the TCDA Middle School All State Choir in San Antonio, Texas July 25-27. He was one of 200 chosen from 980 students who auditioned from all over the state!